🗺 Every page — the whole flow
The votes
Open questionsElections — when, where, howVoter turnoutPriorities boardWhat came of itGet involved
The budget
▶ Take the 2-minute tourThe money trailYour tax bill, explainedGrants — money we could go getWho gets paidWhat the auditors reportedThe receipt — arithmetic checkedThe documentsHow every number is sourcedQuestions people ask — answered from the dataThe plain-words tour
Public needs
Our waterJails & prisons — from holding to buildingWho’s watching — cameras, plate readers, the rulesWho to call — county and state officesFind help
Dead ends & open questions
The docketThe calendarHow complete is this county?
Research for a better county
Receipts by railsFood sovereigntyGrow-opsThe food flywheelThe two potsFeeding the countyThe growing frontierThe grower’s almanacThe $400K blueprintThe research shelfThe precedents
The wider network
All countiesKindred workWhere we sit in the field
How to trust this
Where we standWhat we will never doHow this is securedThe traffic logOur storyReport a problem
Loving County, Texas · your tax bill

Your tax bill, explained

A homestead in Loving County, in Wink-Loving ISD, outside the water district. Enter your own assessed value to see where every dollar of your property tax goes — and how it compares with each government’s “no-raise” rate. Updated 2026-10-06.

$2,733 a year — about $228 a month

On an assessed value of $300,000, as a homestead. An estimate from published rates — your own tax notice is the final word.

Of every $100 you pay

Loving County$60.49 · $1,653 a year
Wink-Loving ISD$29.06 · $794 a year
Loving County Road & Bridge$10.45 · $286 a year

Where it ends up — every government’s share, by what it pays for

County services$60.49 · $1,653
Running the schools$24.47 · $669
Roads and bridges$10.45 · $286
Paying off bonds (debt)$4.58 · $125

Each unit’s rate is split into its maintenance-and-operations (M&O) part and its interest-and-sinking (I&S) part — the I&S part pays debt.

The “no-new-revenue” rate — Texas’s no-raise rate

Texas’s version of the “no-raise” rate is the no-new-revenue rate: the rate that would bring each taxing unit the same tax as last year from the same properties. Texas law makes each unit publish it; going above the higher voter-approval rate generally needs an election.

At these rates you pay $67.74 more a year than you would at every government’s no-raise rate.

Loving County
$0.5512 per $100 vs. no-raise $0.5357 per $100
+$46.35
Loving County Road & Bridge
$0.0952 per $100 vs. no-raise $0.0881 per $100
+$21.39

Texas taxing units adopt rates each August and September after public hearings; school districts and colleges set their own. Districts without a published no-raise rate here aren’t in the comparison. Meetings are on the calendar.

Each government, line by line

Wink-Loving ISD — $794 a year

$0.7942 per $100 on $100,000 of taxable value · 2026 rate · Loving CAD — 2026 Tax Rates and Exemptions

Wink-Loving ISD — operations (M&O)$669
Wink-Loving ISD — debt (I&S)$125
Loving County — $1,653 a year

$0.5512 per $100 on $300,000 of taxable value · 2026 rate · Loving CAD — 2026 Tax Rates and Exemptions

Loving County — operations (M&O)$1,653
Loving County Road & Bridge — $286 a year

$0.0952 per $100 on $300,000 of taxable value · 2026 rate · Loving CAD — 2026 Tax Rates and Exemptions

Loving County Road & Bridge — operations (M&O)$286

What this doesn’t show — the honest limits

Related: Tax lab — change the rates · The money trail · What if we saved?. This page computes and cites; it doesn’t say what any rate should be. Spot an error? Report it.